ThailandNavigator
Neighbourhood guide

Chiang Wang Subdistrict

Chiang Wang Subdistrict is an official tambon in Phen District, Udon Thani, Thailand.

Reviewed 16 September 2026 Official sources checked
Administrative levelSubdistrict
AreaSuggest an update
Time zoneICT (UTC+7)

How Chiang Wang Subdistrict is organised

Phen District Chiang Wang Subdistrict

Chiang Wang Subdistrict is a subdistrict within Phen District.

Understand Chiang Wang Subdistrict

Chiang Wang Subdistrict is an official administrative tambon of Phen District in Udon Thani, Thailand. Its official Thai name is เชียงหวาง and its six-digit administrative code is 411904.

Place typeSubdistrict Located inPhen District Time zoneICT (UTC+7) Coordinates17.6142, 102.8475

Chiang Wang Subdistrict at a glance

Official name
Chiang Wang Subdistrict
Thai name
เชียงหวาง
Type
Subdistrict

Weather in Chiang Wang Subdistrict

Current conditions and the latest available forecast.

31°C Clear sky
MonDrizzle32°C / 24°C
TueDrizzle32°C / 23°C
WedRain showers32°C / 24°C
ThuThunderstorm31°C / 24°C
FriRain showers31°C / 23°C
SatThunderstorm30°C / 24°C
SunDrizzle30°C / 24°C
Weather data provided by Open-Meteo.

Plan your Chiang Wang Subdistrict stay

Before you go

Language: Thai

Currency: Thai baht (THB)

Information you can verifyWe use accountable sources and review this page to keep its information useful.
Reviewed
16 September 2026
Content owner
Thailand Navigator Editorial Lead
Find the right part of Chiang Wang Subdistrict for youExplore local information and start planning your time here.
Explore Chiang Wang Subdistrict

Help improve Thailand Navigator

Suggest an update

For Chiang Wang Subdistrict

We use your contact details only if we need to clarify this suggestion. Updates are reviewed before anything changes on the page.