ThailandNavigator
Local area guide

Chun District

Chun District is an administrative district (amphoe) in Phayao Province, Thailand.

Reviewed 15 September 2026 Official sources checked
Administrative levelDistrict
Subdistricts7
AreaSuggest an update
Time zoneICT (UTC+7)

Choose an area of Chun District

Compare subdistricts and find the right base for your plans.

View all 7 subdistricts
Show all available subdistricts

How Chun District is organised

Phayao Chun District Subdistricts

Use the subdistricts below Chun District to reach local information and listings at the right geographic level.

7subdistricts

Understand Chun District

Chun District is an official amphoe of Phayao Province, Thailand. Its official Thai name is จุน.

Place typeDistrict Located inPhayao Time zoneICT (UTC+7) Linked places7

Chun District at a glance

Official name
Chun District
Thai name
จุน
Type
District

Weather in Chun District

Current conditions and the latest available forecast.

28°C Drizzle
MonThunderstorm29°C / 22°C
TueDrizzle30°C / 22°C
WedDrizzle30°C / 22°C
ThuThunderstorm30°C / 22°C
FriDrizzle29°C / 22°C
SatDrizzle30°C / 22°C
SunDrizzle30°C / 22°C
Weather data provided by Open-Meteo.

Plan your Chun District stay

Before you go

Language: Thai

Currency: Thai baht (THB)

Information you can verifyWe use accountable sources and review this page to keep its information useful.
Reviewed
15 September 2026
Content owner
Thailand Navigator Editorial Lead
Find the right part of Chun District for youCompare subdistricts, explore what each area offers and start planning.
Explore Chun District

Help improve Thailand Navigator

Suggest an update

For Chun District

We use your contact details only if we need to clarify this suggestion. Updates are reviewed before anything changes on the page.