ThailandNavigator
Local area guide

Lao Khwan District

Lao Khwan District is an administrative district (amphoe) in Kanchanaburi Province, Thailand.

Reviewed 15 September 2026 Official sources checked
Administrative levelDistrict
Subdistricts7
AreaSuggest an update
Time zoneICT (UTC+7)

Choose an area of Lao Khwan District

Compare subdistricts and find the right base for your plans.

View all 7 subdistricts
Show all available subdistricts

How Lao Khwan District is organised

Kanchanaburi Lao Khwan District Subdistricts

Use the subdistricts below Lao Khwan District to reach local information and listings at the right geographic level.

7subdistricts

Understand Lao Khwan District

Lao Khwan District is an official amphoe of Kanchanaburi Province, Thailand. Its official Thai name is เลาขวัญ.

Place typeDistrict Located inKanchanaburi Time zoneICT (UTC+7) Linked places7

Lao Khwan District at a glance

Official name
Lao Khwan District
Thai name
เลาขวัญ
Type
District

Weather in Lao Khwan District

Current conditions and the latest available forecast.

26°C Rain showers
MonThunderstorm29°C / 24°C
TueThunderstorm29°C / 24°C
WedThunderstorm29°C / 24°C
ThuThunderstorm29°C / 23°C
FriThunderstorm with hail29°C / 24°C
SatThunderstorm with hail28°C / 24°C
SunThunderstorm27°C / 24°C
Weather data provided by Open-Meteo.

Plan your Lao Khwan District stay

Before you go

Language: Thai

Currency: Thai baht (THB)

Information you can verifyWe use accountable sources and review this page to keep its information useful.
Reviewed
15 September 2026
Content owner
Thailand Navigator Editorial Lead
Find the right part of Lao Khwan District for youCompare subdistricts, explore what each area offers and start planning.
Explore Lao Khwan District

Help improve Thailand Navigator

Suggest an update

For Lao Khwan District

We use your contact details only if we need to clarify this suggestion. Updates are reviewed before anything changes on the page.