ThailandNavigator
Neighbourhood guide

Wiang Subdistrict

Wiang Subdistrict is an official tambon in Chiang Saen District, Chiang Rai, Thailand.

Reviewed 16 September 2026 Official sources checked
Administrative levelSubdistrict
AreaSuggest an update
Time zoneICT (UTC+7)

How Wiang Subdistrict is organised

Chiang Saen District Wiang Subdistrict

Wiang Subdistrict is a subdistrict within Chiang Saen District.

Understand Wiang Subdistrict

Wiang Subdistrict is an official administrative tambon of Chiang Saen District in Chiang Rai, Thailand. Its official Thai name is เวียง and its six-digit administrative code is 570801.

Place typeSubdistrict Located inChiang Saen District Time zoneICT (UTC+7) Coordinates20.3119, 100.0774

Wiang Subdistrict at a glance

Official name
Wiang Subdistrict
Thai name
เวียง
Type
Subdistrict

Weather in Wiang Subdistrict

Current conditions and the latest available forecast.

28°C Thunderstorm
MonThunderstorm30°C / 24°C
TueDrizzle30°C / 23°C
WedDrizzle31°C / 23°C
ThuThunderstorm31°C / 22°C
FriRain showers30°C / 23°C
SatDrizzle30°C / 24°C
SunDrizzle30°C / 24°C
Weather data provided by Open-Meteo.

Plan your Wiang Subdistrict stay

Before you go

Language: Thai

Currency: Thai baht (THB)

Information you can verifyWe use accountable sources and review this page to keep its information useful.
Reviewed
16 September 2026
Content owner
Thailand Navigator Editorial Lead
Find the right part of Wiang Subdistrict for youExplore local information and start planning your time here.
Explore Wiang Subdistrict

Help improve Thailand Navigator

Suggest an update

For Wiang Subdistrict

We use your contact details only if we need to clarify this suggestion. Updates are reviewed before anything changes on the page.