ThailandNavigator
Area guide

Mu Ko Ang Thong

Mu Ko Ang Thong is an island group in Surat Thani Province, Thailand.

Reviewed 16 September 2026 Official sources checked
Administrative levelArea
AreaSuggest an update
Time zoneICT (UTC+7)

How Mu Ko Ang Thong is organised

Surat Thani Mu Ko Ang Thong

Mu Ko Ang Thong is a area within Surat Thani.

Understand Mu Ko Ang Thong

Mu Ko Ang Thong is an island group in Surat Thani Province, Thailand. Individual islands can have different transport, conservation and access conditions, so travellers should check current official notices before visiting.

Place typeArea Located inSurat Thani Time zoneICT (UTC+7) Coordinates9.63, 99.68

Mu Ko Ang Thong at a glance

Official name
Mu Ko Ang Thong
Type
Area

Weather in Mu Ko Ang Thong

Current conditions and the latest available forecast.

30°C Mainly clear
MonDrizzle30°C / 28°C
TueRain showers29°C / 27°C
WedRain showers28°C / 26°C
ThuThunderstorm28°C / 26°C
FriDrizzle28°C / 27°C
SatDrizzle28°C / 27°C
SunDrizzle28°C / 27°C
Weather data provided by Open-Meteo.

Plan your Mu Ko Ang Thong stay

Before you go

Language: Thai

Currency: Thai baht (THB)

Information you can verifyWe use accountable sources and review this page to keep its information useful.
Reviewed
16 September 2026
Content owner
Thailand Navigator Editorial Lead
Find the right part of Mu Ko Ang Thong for youExplore local information and start planning your time here.
Explore Mu Ko Ang Thong

Help improve Thailand Navigator

Suggest an update

For Mu Ko Ang Thong

We use your contact details only if we need to clarify this suggestion. Updates are reviewed before anything changes on the page.